Sun-Rype Products Ltd.

Corporate Privacy Policy

At Sun-Rype Products Ltd. (“SunRype”), we are committed to protecting the privacy of our consumers, customers, employees and other individuals served by or providing services to SunRype.  The proper safeguarding of all personal information collected in the course of SunRype’s day-to-day activities is the cornerstone of this commitment. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of SunRype’s practices relating to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information.  Our Privacy Policy explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to, or delete, any personal information that SunRype may retain about you.

SunRype’s Privacy Policy is designed to meet the compliance standards embodied in applicable privacy legislation to ensure that all information is properly collected, used only for the purpose for which it was collected, and disposed of in a safe and timely manner when it is no longer needed.  These compliance standards are based on the Ten Principles established by the Canadian Standards Associations Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which principles were recognized as a Canadian standard in 1996, and address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information.  References in this Policy to “SunRype” include SunRype and all of its subsidiaries. 

The application of our Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and regulations thereunder.

Definition of Personal Information

“Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, other than that individual’s name, title, business address or telephone number (often called, “business card” or “phone book” information).  Personal information includes age, gender, marital status, health status, financial status, home address or telephone number, etc. 

Our Ten Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

SunRype is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control.  SunRype has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring SunRype’s compliance with its privacy obligations.

2. Identifying Purposes

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect, which may include personal information, may involve at least some of the following:

How Do We Use Personal Information?

We maintain excellent security systems to safeguard the information that we collect and retain.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for various purposes:

  1. to develop, offer and provide products and services to meet our customers’ needs;
  2. to communicate with our customers regarding their requests for services or products;
  3. to confirm information provided by our customers and employees;
  4. to detect and prevent fraud;
  5. to improve the delivery of services and products;
  6. to analyze risk and business results;
  7. as may be required or authorized by law; and
  8. for the purpose of hiring employees and maintaining employment relationships.

We will not collect, use or disclose relevant personal information without your consent either verbally or in writing or in accordance with the law.

3. Knowledge and Consent

Information Voluntarily Provided

SunRype collects personal information about an individual only when it is voluntarily provided.  Individuals will be informed and their consent obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.  When it is appropriate, the written consent of the individual will be obtained (i.e. by mail, email or fax).  Sometimes, an individual’s consent may be obtained verbally or implied through their conduct with SunRype.

As well, SunRype may periodically request written confirmation from an individual that the information collected and maintained by SunRype is up to date and accurate.  SunRype, at our option, may also ensure that we have continuing consent to use and retain personal information.

SunRype will disclose personal information, without notice and without consent, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. cooperate with regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute;
  2. meet an emergency need; or
  3. as required pursuant to an investigation.

Cookies

When you visit our websites, www.sunrype.com / www.sunrype.ca, please note that cookies may be used on some pages of our sites.  “Cookies” are small text files placed on the visitor’s hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience.  Cookies cannot be used to obtain personal information about you or to access information on your computer.  However, they do allow our websites to designate certain attributes to certain users and use this information to track a user’s activities on our websites.  For example, our websites may use cookies for various activities, including contests, games and tracking visits to our web pages.  If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit you to decline cookies.  However, some of the features on SunRype’s websites may require that the cookie function in your browser be enabled in order for the feature to be fully functional.

Links to Third Party Websites

There are several places throughout www.sunrypeusa.com  / www.sunrype.com / www.sunrype.ca that may link to other websites that do not operate under SunRype’s Privacy Policy.  When you link to other websites, SunRype’s Privacy Policy no longer applies.  We encourage you to review each site’s Privacy Policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Facebook

When you visit our Facebook pages, www.facebook.com/SunRype or www.facebook/SunRypeUSA, please note that SunRype’s Privacy Policy no longer applies.  We encourage you to review Facebook’s Privacy Policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Our Commitment to Children

SunRype is committed to protecting the privacy of children.  No information should be submitted to or posted on our websites by children under the age of majority without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.  In addition, if a user younger than the age of majority wishes to send us personal information, he or she must first provide his or her parent’s or guardian’s email address so that we can obtain their permission. 

4. Limiting Collection

SunRype only collects the personal information that is required to meet the purposes identified by SunRype.  SunRype is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.  For this reason, SunRype does not indiscriminately collect personal information.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

SunRype does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless it has first obtained the consent of the person from whom such information was received.  SunRype retains personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.

You can withdraw your consent for any particular use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Once consent is withdrawn it may not be possible for us to continue to provide you with the service and product of your choice.

6. Accuracy 

Personal information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards

Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.  SunRype’s security safeguards include:

If SunRype uses the services of any third parties to process personal information, SunRype will enter into legal agreements that require them to protect this personal information in a manner acceptable to SunRype.  In entering into these legal agreements, SunRype does not transfer any interest in this personal information to them.  Rather, the purpose of these legal agreements is to ensure that the personal information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security equal to that provided by SunRype under this Privacy Policy.

SunRype also ensures that any of its employees who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

8. Openness

SunRype will make available to individuals on whom it may keep records, all relevant information about SunRype’s policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.  This Privacy Policy is available on our websites at www.sunrype.com / www.sunrype.ca and can be accessed at any time.  A hard copy of this Privacy Policy is also available at 1165 Ethel Street, Kelowna, BC  V1Y 2W4.  SunRype reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.  The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via the SunRype websites shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Although not listed in detail in this Privacy Policy, SunRype will rely on any exceptions or qualifications that are set out in the applicable legislation as permitted by law.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, SunRype will inform an individual if SunRype has any personal information about the individual under its care and control, as well as provide the individual with details about such personal information.  SunRype reserves the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access request.  In responding to an access request, SunRype may charge a reasonable fee.

SunRype is also committed to ensuring the personal information that is collected and maintained is accurate.  An individual may challenge the completeness of the personal information under SunRype’s care and control.  Where an individual successfully demonstrates that an error in the accuracy or completeness of their personal information exists, SunRype will amend the personal information accordingly.

SunRype may deny access to personal information when denial of access is required or authorized by law.  Possible reasons for denying access to personal information include:

If SunRype is unable to provide access to all of the personal information it holds about an individual, then the reasons for the denial of access will be provided to the individual.

Requests for access to an individual’s personal information may be made to the Privacy Officer via email to privacy@sunrype.com or by telephone or in writing.  The Privacy Officer’s complete contact information is as follows:

Dave McAnerney, President & CEO
Sun-Rype Products Ltd.
1165 Ethel Street
Kelowna, BC  V1Y 2W4
Telephone:  250-860-7973
Confidential Fax:  250-470-6485

10. Challenging Compliance

Should you have any questions about SunRype’s Privacy Policy or have reason to believe that SunRype may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer, Dave McAnerney, at privacy@sunrype.com or at the afore-mentioned contact information.